PEGA CSA Dumps to Clear the Certification 2022

Share with Love

Q. 1 Which of these options are typically configured on a dynamic layout? (Choose Two)
A. Alignment of field values
B. Number of columns in each row
C. Align columns and rows to present data in a spreadsheet
D. Label Positioning
Correct Answer: C,D

Q. 2 A government application provides field placeholder values to help users enter the correct data. The Design Lead has asked you to increase the font size on ail field placeholder value components to help visually impaired users. Which configuration applies the font styling requirement on the field placeholder values in the
application?
A. Update the existing Default theme text entry
B. Run a case type that uses the component and change the font on the view
C. Add a new theme text entry to the application theme
D. Upload a new application theme
Correct Answer: D

Q.3 Hospital staff members enter appointment details including relevant patient information, diagnoses, lab orders, and prescribed medication. This information is aggregated in the Patient visit summary view. The patient receives a copy of this view through email. Which two configurations, when applied in combination, achieve this behavior? (Choose Two)
A. Add a Create PDF automation that references the Patient visit summary view.
B. Add a Send Email step and enable the option to include attachments.
C. Add a Send Email step and compose the message to reference the relevant properties.
D. Enable email notifications on the case type.
Correct Answer: A,C

Q. 4 Choose two scenarios that you configure using procedural processing. (Choose Two.)
A. A flight booking page where customers can adjust the location and date of the departure and return flights. The ticket prices recalculate after the customer chooses the “recalculate price” option.
B. A purchase order request page with a summary of items. The order total price updates after the customer changes a quantity.
C. A prescription order page with a list of available prescriptions sent from the customer’s health care provider. When the user opts to fill one or more prescriptions, the cost summary updates.
D. A restaurant reservation page in which the user chooses a reservation time and the system returns the number of available tables.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 5 An order fulfillment case type allows a customer to update user profile information during the order placement stage. The user profile consists of the following three pages:
– Account ID and password
– Customer contact information
– A list of open orders with status of each order
How do you configure the case type to allow customers to update any of the user profile pages at
any time during case processing?
A. Add a set of optional actions to the case workflow.
B. Add an alternate stage to the case life cycle.
C. Add an optional process to the case workflow.
D. Add a button for each profile page to each assignment.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 6 In a Human Resources (HR) application, a business architect has developed a new process for the Onboarding case type. You want to test the process and the fields to verify the UI elements collect expected results. When applied in combination, which two configurations allow you to record a set of interactions and save the test results to verify the process functionality? (Choose Two)
A. Add explicit assertions on the UI elements
B. Create a unit test for the Onboarding case type
C. Create a scenario test for the Onboarding case type
D. Add validations on the UI elements
Correct Answer: A,D

Q. 7  Drag and Drop Question
Select each description on the left and drag it to the correct field type on the right.

Q. 8  While testing a form, you need to verify the contents of a data page in memory.  Which tool do you use to view the current contents of the data page?
A. Live UI
B. Case Designer
C. The Data Explorer
D. The Clipboard tool
Correct Answer: D

Q. 9 Select the three benefits of using Direct Capture of Objectives (DCO). (Choose Three)
A. Enter and store business requirements in the application.
B. Facilitate collaboration between business and IT around working models.
C. Empower project participants to review development progress.
D. Automate custom business processes.
E. Generate the latest code from business-friendly metaphors.
Correct Answer: A,B,D

Q. 10 What is the relationship between pyWorkPage and case data?
A. pyWorkPage timestamps all the data generated while creating and processing a case.
B. pyWorkPage stores all the data pages generated when a case resolves.
C. pyWorkPage stores all the case data generated while creating and processing a case.
D. pyWorkPage stores all the data pages generated when a case resolves.
Correct Answer: C

Q. 11 A requirement states: Loan applicants must enter their annual salary. If the salary is above the qualifying threshold, the application is automatically approved. If the salary is below threshold, the applicant must identify a cosigner. Select two configuration options that follow best practices to meet the requirement. (Choose two.)
A. Design a user view with an annual salary field. Create an optional action to collect information about the cosigner and assign the action to the appropriate stage.
B. Create an assignment step for a loan officer to review the applicant’s annual salary and determine if a cosigner is necessary.
C. Design a user view with an annual salary field and a section for cosigner information. Use a Visible When condition to display the cosigner section when the salary is below the threshold.
D. Use a collect information step with an annual salary field. Use a decision shape to determine whether to advance to a step to enter cosigner information or complete the process.
Correct Answer: C,D

Q. 12 In a purchase request case type, you have the following requirement: Purchase requests should automatically go to a manager of an employee. To meet this requirement, you design a case with a ____________.
A. process that routes to the manager
B. stage to route requests to the manager
C. step that routes to the manager
D. change stage step to allow the employee to route to the manager
Correct Answer: C

Q. 13 You create an application for employees to submit timesheets. Employees enter work, vacation, and sick time for a particular week. On the entry form, employees see a summary of the total hours entered. After the employee submits the timesheet, the application displays remaining vacation and sick time for the employee. You configure the user view that displays the remaining vacation and sick time. The balance calculates by subtracting the vacation time and sick time for the week from the current vacation and sick time balances. Which configuration option is used to summarize the remaining vacation and sick time?
A. Use a When rule. When the application references the remaining vacation and sick time, each value
calculates.
B. Use declarative processing. Whenever the vacation time or sick time entries change, the remaining
vacation and sick time calculate.
C. Use pyDefault and pySetFieldDefaults. When the process invokes the data transforms, the
remaining vacation and sick time calculate.
D. Use procedural processing with a data transform. Remaining vacation and sick time calculate after
the user submits a timesheet.
Correct Answer: B

Q. 14 A customer refund case type requires that an auditor receives an email notification if the refund is greater than twice the price of the item. Which participant role do you select to configure this requirement?
A. Customer
B. Interested individual
C. Owner
D. Work queue
Correct Answer: D

Q. 15 An online retailer allows customers to select a courier service for deliveries. The list of available courier services is drawn from a data type sourced in the Pega database. The Fulfillment department wants to allow local warehouse managers to add courier services to mitigate increases in delivery times and remove courier services that fail to meet delivery metrics.
Which two options are required to allow local warehouse managers to update courier service records in production? (Choose two.)

A. Create an access group for local warehouse managers.
B. Delegate the records for the courier service data type.
C. Define an approval process for adding and removing courier services.
D. Enable rule checkout for the local warehouse managers.

Correct Answer: B,C

Q. 16
Based on security factors, which two options are considered strong passwords? (Choose Two)
A. 1Lik3Chocolate&StrawberryIcecre@m
B. Pe6@5yst3m$
C. d8073&gxn*,.ki;vnhdf($h8un
D. bluedoor
Correct Answer: B,C
Q. 17
With Pega’s Situational Layer CakeTM approach, how do you configure a regional variation for
Human Resources (HR) time off cases?
A. Create a rule for the variation and add the rule to the common layer of the application.
B. Create a rule for the variation and add it to a secondary common application layer.
C. Create a rule for the variation and add the rule to the layer for the region.
D. Create a rule for the variation and replace the existing HR time off rule in the application
common layer.
Correct Answer: B

Q. 18
An international online car parts business wants customers to find parts for any vehicle easily.
You are asked to implement the following requirement: Customers muse select a make, model, and
year to initiate a vehicle-specific search.
How do you configure the data storage in the application to implement the requirement?
A. Configure a data page to store the make, model, and year vehicle data.
B. Configure a connection to an external system of record that contains the make, model, and year
vehicle data.
C. Configure a static list of the make, model, and year vehicle data.
D. Configure a local data storage of the make, model, and year vehicle data.
Correct Answer: B

Q. 19
Using the following Refund case life cycle, how do you design this case to skip the Item Return
stage if the item will not be returned?

A. Add an Item Retention alternate stage and define a process for retention of item.
B. Replace the Wait step in the Item Return stage with a Change Stage step.
C. Add a decision in the Item Return process to change the stage when a return is not necessary.
D. Add a condition to skip the Item Return stage when a return is not necessary.
Correct Answer: D

Q. 20
An online sales application supports both laptop and mobile devices. You are configuring the
application skin and you notice the responsive layout in the mobile device is not displaying views
as stakeholders require.
Which two options allow you to resolve this situation without negatively impacting the laptop
users? (Choose two.)
A. Use the same application skin in all portals.
B. Update the process to give mobile users a separate portal.
C. Do not use a skin for the mobile application version.
D. Adjust the responsive behavior in the skin for optimal viewing in the mobile portal.
Correct Answer: A,D

Q. 21
An application contains two case types, AutoClaim and PropertyClaim. The inheritance path for the
application contains three copies of the pyDefault data transform that set property values for two
properties, Work Item Urgency and Prefix.

If
the
Call
data
tran
sfor
ms
in
sup
erclass option is enabled for each data transform, what are the values of Work Item Urgency and Prefix
when a user creates a PropertyClaim case?
A. Work Item Urgency = 10, Prefix = [no value]
B. Work Item Urgency = 0, Prefix = “C-”
C. Work Item Urgency = 10, Prefix = “C-”
D. Work Item Urgency = 20, Prefix = “A-”
Correct Answer: B

Q. 22 Consider the following requirement:

The patient must be able to modify physician details at any time without impacting primary case
processing.
Which configuration satisfies this requirement?
A. Add a primary stage with at least one process to the case life cycle.
B. Add an assignment to the case life cycle.
C. Add a case-wide optional action to the case life cycle.
D. Add an alternate stage with at least one process to the case life cycle.
Correct Answer: C

Q. 23
In an application selling office supplies, the Payment form displays order items and collects payment
information. In the Payment section rule, the order items are grouped in a dynamic layout. You find out
later that the OrderSummary form also needs to display the order items.
How do you implement the UI so that the order items display is shared between Payment and
OrderSummary forms?
A. Build the OrderSummary section with a layout inside to group the order items, similar to the Payment
section.
B. Convert the Payment section layout that contains order items to a section, and embed this section in
the OrderSummary section.
C. Reuse the Payment section in the OrderSummary form and circumstance the section rule to hide
payment information.
D. Embed the Payment section in the OrderSummary section.
Correct Answer: C

Q. 24
A requirement states: A customer can update an address at any point during case processing by
performing the following steps.
1. The customer submits the new address.
2. The application verifies that the address matches postal service
requirements.
3. The customer then approves the corrected address.
How do you configure this requirement?
A. Add an alternate stage to the case life cycle to change the address.
B. Add a case-wide optional process to the case workflow to perform the address change.
C. Add a case-wide optional action to the workflow for the address submission.
D. Add a button to each assignment to present the custoemer with a form to submit a new address.
Correct Answer: B

Q. 25
To qualify for an instant loan, an applicant must earn a monthly income of at least GBP2000 and cannot
exceed GBP20000 in total liability.
How do you enforce these restrictions when requesting an instant loan?
A. Use a Validate rule to call two Edit validate rules: one for income and one for liability.
B. Use a single Validate rule with two conditions: one for income and one for liability.
C. Use UI controls to validate the entries in the income and liability fields.
D. Use two Edit Validate rules: one for income and one for liability.

Correct Answer: B

Q. 26
Apartment tenants submit maintenance requests that specify their name, address, request type, and
description of the request. The apartment management company often receives multiple requests from
a single address about the same issue. The company wants to identify duplicate maintenance requests
that are submitted less than 30 days apart.
Which three configurations, when applied in combination on the Search duplicate cases step, achieve
this goal? (Choose Three)
A. Configure a time period for the request date as a weighted condition.
B. Configure the apartment address as a weighted condition.
C. Configure the apartment address as a basic condition.
D. Configure the request type as a weighted condition.
E. Configure the tenant name as a basic condition.
Correct Answer: A,B,D
Q. 27
You create an application to coordinate bus scheduling. Choose three elements that are essential to
this application. (Choose Three)
A. A set of fields to capture the schedule details
B. A route delay alternate stage
C. A scheduling case type
D. A work party to represent the driver
E. A user view to enter the schedule details
Correct Answer: A,C,E

Q. 28
Users can access an apartment hunting application from different devices with different screen sizes. A
screen displays the photos of available properties. By default, the photos are displayed in three
columns. When the screen width is less than 800 pixels, the photos should be displayed in two
columns.
How do you implement the screen for this requirement?
A. Use a dynamic layout with a responsive breakpoint at 800 pixels to change from inline-grid triple to
inline-grid double format.
B. Circumstance the section rule to display different number of columns at different screen sizes.
C. Use a column layout with a responsive breakpoint at 800 pixels to hide the left column.
D. Circumstance the layout to display different number of columns at different screen sizes.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 29
You are configuring an accident claim case for an automobile insurance company with two child cases
as illustrated.

The requirement changes to allow the Accident Claim case to continue before the Body Injury and
Vehicle Damage cases resolve under certain circumstances.
How do you configure the Wait shape for this requirement?
A. Configure the Wait shape to continue the parent case when the child case reaches auditor approval.
B. Configure the Wait shape so users can choose to continue the parent case process regardless of
child case status.
C. Configure the Wait shape so continue the parent case when the child cases reach the payment
pending review status.
D. Configure the Wait shape so that only one child case must resolve before the parent case can
continue.
Correct Answer: B

Q. 30
An online car parts business wants customers to find parts easily. You are asked to implement the
following requirement: Customers must select a make, model, and year to initiate a vehicle- specific
search.
How do you configure the data storage in the application to implement the requirement?
A. Configure a local data storage of the make, model, and year of the vehicle.
B. Configure a static list of the make, model, and year vehicles.
C. Configure a data page to store the make, model, and year data.
D. Configure a connection to a system of record using the External Database Mapping Wizard.
Correct Answer: D

Q. 31
A requirement for a hotel reservation case type states that as customers change their room selection,
the total cost of the reservation updates.
How do you satisfy this requirement?
A. Configure a Validate rule for the room selection step.
B. Apply a Disable when condition to the total cost field.
C. Add a When condition to the room selection step.
D. Define a declare expression for the total cost field.
Correct Answer: C

Q. 32 Hotspot Question

Select the corresponding user interface (UI) action set component for each behavior in the Answer
area.

Correct Answer:
Q. 33
You are implementing a data entry screen to include an asset ID field to track company equipment.

All asset IDs are eight characters in length. The first three characters are letters followed by a five-
digit number.

Which validation approach restricts entries for the asset ID field to the required format?

A. Validate rule
B. Min/Max characters
C. Text data type
D. Edit Validate rule
Correct Answer: D

Q. 34
Employees submit time-off requests that must be approved by their manager. If the requested time
off is extended beyond three weeks, the manager, director, and a member of human resources (HR)
must approve the request.
Which two configurations, when applied in combination, achieve this behavior? (Choose Two)
A. Create a decision table and evaluate all rows.
B. Use a cascading approval with an authority matrix.
C. Use a cascading approval with a reporting structure.
D. Configure custom approvals in the reporting structure.
Correct Answer: A,D

Q. 35
In an insurance claim application, you have the following requirement: All claims must be resolved
within 1 week. To meet this requirement you configure a service level. Where should the service
level be configured?
A. The process
B. The stage
C. The case type
D. The step
Correct Answer: A

Q. 36
A form listing nearby restaurants has four columns:
– Restaurant name
– Restaurant location
– Thumbnail image of the seating area
– Make reservation (check box)
You want to ensure that users have the information they need to make a reservation regardless of
screen size. When viewed on a small screen, you do not need to display images.
What three configuration steps do you take to support this requirement? (Choose three.)
A. Set the importance of the Make reservation column to Primary.
B. Set the importance of the Restaurant name column to Primary.

C. Set the importance of the image column to Other.
D. Set the importance of the image column to Secondary.
E. Set the importance of the Restaurant location and Make reservation columns to Secondary.
F. Set the importance of the Restaurant name and Make reservation columns to Primary.
Correct Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:
A: Set the importance of the Make reservation column to Primary. This would put an emphasis on the
checkbox on smaller screens. Since the restaurant’s name is most arguably more important, this
answer is not the best one.
B: Set the importance of the Restaurant name column to Primary. At the very least, you want to expose
the restaurant’s name to users, even when using small screens. This is correct.
C: Set the importance of the image column to Other. Other means that Pega is allowed to omit this
piece of information on small devices. This answer is correct.
D: Set the importance of the image column to Secondary. Secondary would still result in displaying the
image on some tables and phones. The requirement was that images may be omitted, so this answer
isn’t the right one.
E: Set the importance of the Restaurant location and Make reservation columns to Secondary.
Correct. You want both pieces of information to be available. On smaller screens, primary will be
displayed as header, while secondary columns are shown as list underneath.
F: Set the importance of the Restaurant name and Make reservation columns to Primary. Only one
primary column is allowed per table. This answer is incorrect.

Q. 37
A development team plans to enhance functionality of an existing application by changing several user
interface rules. The team would like to pilot the enhancements to a small group of users before rolling
the changes out to the entire user base.
What approach maximizes reuse and maintainability?
A. Place the updated rules into a new minor version of the ruleset and include the new ruleset version
in a new application.
B. Place the updated rules into a new ruleset and include the new ruleset in a new application.
C. Place the updated rules into a new ruleset and include the new ruleset in a new version of the
application.
D. Place the updated rules into a new minor version of the ruleset and include the new ruleset version
in a new version of the application.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 38
In designing your application, you want to apply consistent visual styles to all parts of the application.
How do you meet this requirement?
A. Specify a skin in the application rule.
B. Apply styles to the screen layout.
C. Use the Live UI tool to select the skin rule.
D. Specify a skin in the harness rule.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 39

To qualify for an instant loan, an applicant must be older than 21 and have a monthly income of at least
USD2000.
How do you enforce these restrictions?
A. Use a single Validate rule with two conditions: one for age and one for income.
B. Configure the UI controls to only accept values greater than 21 for age and USD2000 for income.
C. Use two Validate rules: one for age and one for income.
D. Use two Edit Validate rules: one for age and one for income.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 40
Customers check their membership status with a company loyalty program by entering their full name
and member ID number. Once the membership status is returned, the customer either abandons the
case or makes changes to their membership. If the member chooses to make changes, a case ID is
assigned to the request.
Which two configurations, when applied in combination, achieve this behavior? (Choose Two)
A. Configure the stage to resolve the case.
B. Configure the case type to create temporary cases.
C. Add a decision step to the process.
D. Add a Persist case step to the case life cycle.
Correct Answer: C,D

Q. 41
You are creating a case type to process job applications for a large corporation. Job applications for
security positions require a physical assessment in addition to the standard criminal background check.
The physical assessment can occur before or after the background check.
How do you configure a case type to achieve the required behavior?
A. Create a process for the physical assessment that is followed by a process for the background
check.
B. Create a process for the physical assessment that is parallel to the background check process.
C. Create a process on one stage for the background check and a process on another stage for the
physical assessment.
D. Create a process for the background check and an optional process for the physical assessment.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 42 Drag and Drop Question
An organization requests the following behavior for a case type that allows customers to place orders
for fulfillment.
When the customer logs in:
– The application identifies the customer upon login.
– The case type lists the last 10 orders placed by the customer.
– The customer can select one of the previous 10 orders as the basis

for the current order.
Select each piece of Information on the left and drag it to the appropriate Clipboard Location.

Correct Answer:

Q. 43
Identify two appropriate use cases for accessing external data using the External Database Table Class
Mapping wizard. (Choose Two)
A. Currency exchange rate data
B. Population data by country and year
C. Fahrenheit to Celsius conversion
D. Current life expectancy in the US
Correct Answer: A,C
Q. 44
From the employee training portal, an employee opens a new Enrollment case, submits course
selections, and receives an email confirmation. There is an error in the email confirmation. You must

identify the cause of the error by recording a set of interactions on the portal and testing expected
behavior on the data collection fields.
What three steps, when applied in combination, achieve the required testing? (Choose Three)
A. Add stage-entry validations on the Enrollment case fields.
B. Create a test case for the employee portal.
C. Add assertions on the UI elements to verify correct data collection.
D. Run a new Enrollment case from the employee training portal.
E. Add field validations on the course selection step.
Correct Answer: A,C,D
Q. 45
You are configuring an external data source using the Integration Designer. You have the REST, Dev,
Stage, and Prod endpoint URLs, and a name for the data source.
What other information do you need to configure the external data source?
A. The name of the database where the source data is stored
B. The data views using the external data source
C. A plan for mapping the data and REST response fields
D. A backup endpoint URL if the configured URL refuses to connect
Correct Answer: A

Q. 46
Which requirement can be implemented through circumstancing?
A. An application routes upgrade requests for US customers to one work queue, and requests for
European customers to a different work queue.
B. An application sets the default shipping option for orders that exceed USD100 to two-day delivery.
Otherwise, the default option is five-day delivery.
C. An application audits insurance claims that an insurance adjuster values at USD10000 or greater.
Otherwise, the claim is approved.
D. An application establishes a goal of four hours to adjust claims for platinum customers. For other
customers, the application establishes a goal of one business day.
Correct Answer: D
Q. 47
Drag and Drop Question
From the left, drag each report into the corresponding report type on the right.

Correct Answer:

Q. 48
Drag and Drop Question

Select each security implementation on the left and drag it to the corresponding security policies.

Correct Answer:

Q. 49
A stakeholder prefers to group a set of existing actions into a multistep form.
Which work item do you create in Agile workbench to address this change request?
A. Bug
B. Feedback
C. Status
D. User Story
Correct Answer: C

Q. 50
A list report includes columns for purchase requests and regional cost centers. A manager wants the
report to show the total number of purchase requests for each of the regional cost centers.
How do you configure the report definition?
A. Use the purchase requests column to group the cost centers.
B. Filter the results so that the report includes only cost center and purchase requests.
C. Summarize the regional cost centers by count.

D. Summarize the purchase requests column by count.
Correct Answer: D

Q. 51
You configure a service level to adjust assignment urgency to 100 when the goal interval lapses.
How does assignment urgency impact the deadline and passed deadline intervals?
A. Urgency value remains at 100, but other service level processing continues.
B. Urgency value continues to increment as configured.
C. Service level processing is halted until the assignment is completed.
D. The user is notified that the maximum urgency has been reached.
Correct Answer: D

Q. 52 During a design review of an application, some of the layouts in various sections are saved as
separate sections.
A layout can be saved as a section so it can be_____________.
A. cached in memory to improve performance
B. reused in other forms
C. aligned properly
D. rendered in different browsers
Correct Answer: B

Q. 53
A customer calls to apply for a new bank account. The customer service representative (CSR) needs
to perform an assignment named Select Account Type. During the discussion, the customer can
request written information regarding different account types.
Select the case lifecycle design that satisfies this requirement.
A. Add a user view for requesting information to the Select Account Type assignment.
B. Add an optional action to the stage that contains the Select Account Type assignment.
C. Add a case-wide optional action.
D. Add a router to the Select Account Type assignment.
Correct Answer: B
Q. 54
What two pieces of information comprise a data element? (Choose Two)
A. The name of the referencing user view

B. The name of the data element
C. The name of the clipboard page
D. The value of the data element
Correct Answer: A,D

Q. 55
Hotspot Question
Select the corresponding user interface (UI) action set component for each behavior in the Answer
area.

Correct Answer:

Q. 56/153 –
PEGAPCSA84V1
V13.75

How do you reference the State property on an Address page group with the index Home?
A. .Address(Home).State
B. .Home.State.Address
C. .Home(Address).State
D. .Address.Home.State
Correct Answer: A

Q. 57
Which three use cases demonstrate the Pega dynamic UI behavior? (Choose Three)
A. Display a shipping address section when users select the Different than billing address check box.
B. Display partner information fields when a screen loads for married applicants.
C. Display a message upon form submission that a date field must be in the future.
D. Unmask a password field when users click an icon.
E. Automatically calculate order total when users change quantities.
Correct Answer: A,C,E
Q. 58
An accident claim case creates a vehicle claim case for each vehicle involved in an accident.
Which two configurations prevent the accident claim case from resolving before all vehicle claims are
resolved? (Choose Two)
A. Add each vehicle claim as a child case of the accident claim.
B. Add an optional process to pause the accident case until the vehicle claims are paid.
C. Add a wait shape to the accident claim case to wait until all vehicle claims have a status of Resolved.
D. Add a manual approval step to the accident claim case.
Correct Answer: A,C

Q. 59
Hotspot Question
In the Answer Area, select the development team member that corresponds to each development task.

Correct Answer:

Q. 60
Users can select a check box to subscribe to a messaging service. Selecting the check box displays a
field for a user to enter a mobile phone number.
How do you configure the application to display a field for entering a mobile phone number only when
the check box is selected?
A. Use a when condition in a data transform to determine whether to show the mobile phone number
field.
B. Use a circumstance on the check box property to create a rule variant that is effective when the
check box is selected.
C. Use a when condition in the flow to branch the flow based on case data.
D. Use a when condition in the UI form to determine whether to show the mobile phone number field.
Correct Answer: D

Q. 61
Hotspot Question
In the Answer Area, identify the data access option for each type of reference data.

Correct Answer:

Q. 62 A data page holds product information. The data page’s Reload if older Than filed is set to 15
minutes.
The data page is created at 06:12.
At 06:20 the user requests product information.

At 06:42 the user requests product information.
When is the data reloaded?
A. 06:35
B. 06:20
C. 06:42 D. 06:27
Correct Answer: A

Q. 63
A company requires that patients receive status updates during processing of medical tests.
Patients are not users of the application.
You create the work party for the patient as an instance of which class?
A. Data-Party-Com
B. Data-Paty-Operator
C. Data-Party-Org
D. Data-Party-Person
Correct Answer: D

Q. 64
Drag and Drop Question
Select each Flow Shape on the left and drag it to the correct Use Case on the right.

Correct Answer:

Q. 65
Hotspot Question
Consider this scenario:
A new Expense Report is submitted and must be reviewed. This assignment urgency and the initial
urgency values are both set to 10.
The SLA starts when the assignment is created.
– If the goal elapses and the assignment is not yet completed, the
assignment urgency is increased by 10.
– If the deadline elapses and the assignment is not yet completed, the
assignment urgency increases by 10.
– If the passed deadline elapses and the assignment is not yet
completed, the assignment urgency increases by 10.
In the Answer Area, select the urgency for each milestone.

Correct Answer:

Q. 66
You want to unit test a rule. To ensure that the rule executes as intended, you need to populate the
clipboard with valid data.
Which two options allow you to populate the clipboard before testing the rule? (Choose Two)
A. Configure an assertion to define the required data.
B. Configure a validate rule to populate the needed data.
C. Run a data transform to create the test page.
D. Copy data from an existing clipboard page.
Correct Answer: B,C
Q. 67
You are implementing a UI form collecting job applicant information. Users must provide values to
certain fields before submitting the form.
Which configuration adds asterisks to indicate the mandatory fields on the form?
A. Use multiple Validate rules for each mandatory field
B. Use an Edit Validate rule to verify if each of the mandatory properties has a value
C. Use a Validate rule to verify the mandatory fields have a value
D. Configure the mandatory fields as Required in the section rule
Correct Answer: C

Q. 68
While running a process, you notice that a read-only field on a form contains a value.
Which tool allows you to determine if a declare expression was used to calculate the value?
A. Declarative network
B. Clipboard tool
C. The Tracer
D. Live UI
Correct Answer: C

Q. 69
The business process for an automobile insurance claim consists of the following phases:
– Submission: The customer contacts a customer service representative
(CSR) to file the claim.
– Review: An adjuster reviews the claim, assesses the damages to each
vehicle, and provides an estimate of the cost of repairs.
– Repair: A third party performs the repairs on each vehicle,
communicating with the adjuster and customer as necessary.
– Verification: After each vehicle repair, the adjuster closes the
claim.
According to Pega best practices, which phase can you implement as a child case?
A. Verification
B. Submission
C. Review
D. Repair
Correct Answer: D

Q. 70
An order fulfillment case type allows a customer to update user profile information during the order
placement stage. The user profile consists of the following three pages:
– Account ID and password
– Customer contact information
– A list of open orders with the status of each order
How do you configure the case type to allow customers to update any of the user profile pages at any
time during case processing?
A. Add an optional process to the case workflow.
B. Add a button for each profile page to each assignment.
C. Add an alternate stage to the case life cycle.
D. Add a set of optional actions to the case workflow.
Correct Answer: D

Q. 71
A customer refund case type requires that an auditor receives an email notification if the refund is
greater than twice the price of the item.
Which recipient role do you select to configure this requirement?
A. Configure the email to go to a work queue.
B. Configure the email to go to a customer.
C. Configure the email to go to an interested person.
D. Configure the email to go to an owner.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 72 You configure an application to allow users to download a mobile app. When users select one of the
three supported platforms (Android, iOS, or Windows Mobile), the application opens a new window
pointing to the appropriate app store.
How do you configure this behavior?
A. Add one button and configure one action set. In the action set, specify a click event with three
actions to open each vendor URL in a window. Apply a when rule to each action to determine the
correct URL.
B. Add a button for each platform and configure an action set for each button. In each action set,
specify a click event and add an action that opens the vendor’s URL in a window.
C. Add one button and configure three action sets. In each action set, specify a click event and add an
action that opens the vendor’s URL in a window.
D. Add three check boxes and one button. For each check box, configure an action set with a click
event to set the value of the URL. For the button, configure an action set with a click event to open the
URL in a window.
Correct Answer: B

Q. 73
Which issue do you address by simulating a data source?
A. You need to test a save plan for a savable data page that updates the cost of coverage options for
insurance policies.

B. In production, the customer database needs to be taken off-line overnight for scheduled
maintenance.
C. The product database moves to a new data source accessible by a web service that is not yet
configured.
D. During staging, you need to access realistic customer data without exposing personally- identifying
information to testers.
Correct Answer: D

Q. 74
Hotspot Question
An online retailer creates a case type that processes and manages customer orders. The checkout
process has four steps:
1. Review Order: The customer reviews the items in order of add-to-cart selection and can adjust the
quantity of each item and delete items to calculate and display the order total.
2. Select Shipping Option: The customer selects a shipping option to determine and display the
shipping charge for their order.
3. Enter Delivery Address: The customer enters their delivery address to determine the sales tax, if
applicable, and the application displays the calculated sales tax.
4. Enter Payment Information: The customer selects a payment option and confirms the grand total of
the order.
For each calculation, identify the appropriate chaining option to maximize the performance.

Correct Answer:

Q. 75
A requirement states: When a customer applies for a credit card, a credit check must be completed in
order for the credit card to be approved.
Select the case type relationship that satisfies the requirement.
A. Make credit card request a child case of credit check.
B. Make credit check a spin-off case of credit card request.
C. Make credit check a child case of credit card request.
D. Make both loan request and credit check top cases.
Correct Answer: B

Q. 76
A data page holds product information and has the Reload if Older Than field set to 30 minutes.
The data page is created at 7:43. The user then performs the following actions:
– 8:10 the user refreshes the product information
– 8:45 the user refreshes the product information
At what time is the data page reloaded?
A. 8:13
B. 8:45
C. 8:10
D. 8:40
Correct Answer: D

Q. 77

A requirement states: The date of birth submitted for first grade students must be at least five years
before September 1 of the current year.
Which three validation methods, when applied in combination, satisfy the requirement? (Choose Three)
A. When rule
B. Calendar control
C. Date data type
D. Validation rule
E. Edit validate rule
Correct Answer: B,C,E

Q. 78
An on-demand transportation application has a Conversation preference data type. When customers
use the application to request a ride, they can specify their conversation preference:
whether they would like to talk to their driver or if they would prefer silence. Company stakeholders are
interested in analyzing the conversation preference data.
How is the Conversation preference data type sourced?
A. Local system of record
B. No system of record
C. External system of record
Correct Answer: C

Q. 79
You want your application to have consistent styling across portals. You want the background color of
all buttons in your application to be blue. You want the background color of the buttons to be easily
updated in case corporate branding changes.
Which attribute do you modify to set the background color?
A. The application skin
B. The buttons format
C. The controls format
D. The background mixin
Correct Answer: B

Q. 80
A manager requests a report that contains the following columns: Create Date, Case ID, Create
Operator, and Work Status. You must sort the cases so the case with the most recent create date
appears at the top of the list and descends in order.
How do you design the report definition to support this requirement?
A. Add a filter condition where Create Date is greater than the current date.
B. Make the Create Date the first column in the report.
C. Select Highest to Lowest sort type for Create Date.
D. Select Lowest to Highest sort type for Create Date.
Correct Answer: D

Q. 81
In an application for configuring hardware equipment for new employees, the manager chooses a
laptop model from a drop-down list. The list of available laptop models is maintained in an external
system and may change over time.
Which of the following do you use as the data source for this drop-down list?
A. A data page
B. A local list
C. A data table
D. A data transform
Correct Answer: A
Q. 82 Direct Capture of Objectives (DCO) aims to increase which two aspects of application delivery?
(Choose Two)
A. Speed
B. Performance
C. Accuracy
D. Coding
Correct Answer: A,C
Q. 83
A purchase request list report includes columns for case ID and regional cost center. A manager wants
the report to show the total number of purchase requests for each of the regional cost centers.
How do you configure the report definition?
A. Summarize the regional cost centers by count.
B. Create a filter for each cost center and count the case IDs.
C. Summarize the case ID column by count.
D. Define a function for the cost center column to total the case Ids.
Correct Answer: C

Q. 84
A customer wants to copy the contents of a previous order to their current order. What rule type do you
use to copy the order contents?
A. Data page
B. Declare expression
C. Data transform
D. Function
Correct Answer: C

Q. 85

Which configuration informs a user by email when an assignment is added to the user’s worklist?
A. Configure the case type to send assignment notifications to assigned users.
B. Add a Send Email step to the process after the assignment to notify the assigned user.
C. Configure a service level to send a notification to the assigned user.
D. Add a Send Notification step to the process after the assignment to notify the assigned user.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 86
A car insurance quote request requires a view for potential customers to enter information to process
the request.
What are the primary considerations to make before you configure fields in the view?
A. The fields users need to see, if the field is required, and where data is sourced from
B. The fields users need to see, where data is sourced from, and how users enter values
C. The fields users need to see, how users enter values, and if the fields are required
D. The fields users need to see, if the field is required, and if the fields include a date type
Correct Answer: D

Q. 87
User A should have application permissions that are identical to User B’s permissions. Unlike User B,
User A lacks access to the My Cases page.
How do you grant access to the My Cases page for User A?
A. Update User A to the same role as User B.
B. Add the My Cases page to the User A profile.
C. Update the User A account to access the same portal as User B.
D. Add the My Cases page to the User A role.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 88
Hotspot Question
In the Answer Area, select the Data Transform configuration that defaults the Quantity property value on
a Purchase Request case to 1.

Correct Answer:

Q. 89
You are configuring an application to process automobile insurance claims. The claim case creates
child cases for each component of the claim: injury to a party, damage to a vehicle, and damage to
property.
How do you update the total cost of the claim as users update each child case?
A. Create a declare expression to update the claim total when the cost of each child case changes.
B. Define a case calculation to update the claim total with the total of each child case.
C. Add the Update Case shape to the Claim case type to capture changes to each child case cost.
D. Configure the Create Case shape to propagate the total cost from each child case to the claim.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 90
You are developing a case type to process visa applications. As part of the process, applicants need to
schedule an interview with the consulate. A child Interview case is created for the interview process and
assessment. Following the interview, it typically takes 48 hours for the consulate to reach a decision.
For the visa case to proceed to applicant notification, the Interview case needs to be resolved.
How do you configure a case type to achieve the required behavior?
A. Add a Create Case step that creates the Interview child case. There is no need to add a Wait step.

B. Add a Create Case step that creates the Interview child case. Following this step, add a Wait step
that pauses the parent case until the interview case reaches a status of Resolved and after 48 hours
have elapsed.
C. Add a Create Case step that creates the Interview child case. Following this step, add a Wait step
that pauses the parent case until 48 hours have elapsed.
D. Add a Create Case step that creates the Interview child case. Following this step, add a Wait step
that pauses the parent case until the Interview case reaches a status of Resolved.
Correct Answer: C

Q. 91
On a service level, the passed deadline interval is measured from________________.
A. the end of the deadline interval
B. when the assignment is ready for a user
C. when a user begins the assignment
D. the end of the goal interval
Correct Answer: A

Q. 92 Which two configuration steps do you perform, in combination, to record a unit test for automated
testing? (Choose Two)
A. Select a ruleset configured to store automated test cases.
B. Add a test case to the Automated Testing landing page.
C. Add an assertion to define an expected result.
D. Select a ruleset that is configured to store the results of the test.
Correct Answer: A,C

Q. 93
The deadline for responding to all customer requests is eight hours. If the deadline is exceeded, and
the request is from a premium customer, the assignment automatically transfers to the department
manager.
Which configuration satisfies this requirement?
A. Create service level agreement rules for each customer category. Use a decision table to determine
which service level agreement rule to apply to the assignment.
B. Create a single service level agreement rule with a Transfer escalation action. Use a decision table
to test for premium customer service requests.
C. Create a single service level agreement rule with a Transfer escalation action. Use the value of a
property to calculate the deadline interval.
D. Create a single service level agreement rule with a Transfer escalation action. Use a when rule to
test for premium customer service requests.
Correct Answer: C

Q. 94
A car insurance quote requires a view for potential customers to enter information to process the
request. What are the three primary decisions to make before you add fields to the view?
(Choose Three)
A. Is field entry required?
B. How do users enter values into the field?
C. Do users need to see the field?
D. Does the field require a data source?
E. Are processing actions applied to the field?
Correct Answer: C,D,E

Q. 95
Which two dependencies do you directly enforce with a Wait step? (Choose Two)
A. Pausing a case until a user submits a specified value
B. Pausing a case until another case (or all cases) reaches a specified status
C. Pausing a case until a predetermined time expires
D. Pausing a case until a new child case is created
Correct Answer: A,B

Q. 96
A reservation process allows customers to reserve a flight, hotel room, and rental car as part of a travel
itinerary.
Which configuration displays a check box to allow users to select travel insurance only if the itinerary
includes a flight?
A. A visible when condition applied to the check box
B. An action set applied to the check box
C. A declare expression configured for forward chaining
D. A validate rule applied to the flow action
Correct Answer: B

Q. 97
You are configuring routing for a customer warranty service request. All warranty service requests are
routed to the warranty resolution group except for warranty service requests for beta-release product
that requires review by the vice president of service.
How do you configure assignment routing to review warranty service requests?
A. Route the assignment to the vice president of service who routes assignments to the warranty
resolution group as needed.

B. Route the assignment to the warranty resolution group who sends an email notification to the vice
president of service for the beta-release product.
C. Route the assignment to the skilled group for the beta release when the request is for the beta
release.
Otherwise, route the assignment to the warranty resolution group.
D. Route the assignment to the vice president of service when the request is for the beta release.
Otherwise, route the assignment to the warranty resolution group.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 98
Hotspot Question
In the Answer Area, select the development approach that corresponds to each attribute.

Correct Answer:

Q. 99
You are asked to build a report listing customer order cases with an Order Total value over USD10000
sorted by Creation date (pxCreateDate). The report should display the following three fields: Case ID
(pyID), Customer ID, and Order Total.
Which property or property combination should you optimize to improve performance?
A. pxCreateDate
B. pxCreateDate and Order Total
C. Order Total
D. Customer ID and Order Total
Correct Answer: B

Q. 100
Drag and Drop Question
Select each Use Case on the left and drag it to the appropriate Router on the right.

Correct Answer:

Q. 101
Customers can log their own product support requests using an online portal. Once logged in, the portal
displays the list of products purchased by the customer. The customer can initiate one or more support
requests for each product.
What is the appropriate scope for a data page that sources the list of products purchased by the
customer?
A. Thread
B. System
C. Requestor
D. Node

Correct Answer: B

Q. 102 A hotel booking application allows customers to change rooms after making a reservation. The status of
each room in each hotel is stored on a data page sourced from a database table.
Which two configuration options do you use to update the database table when a customer changes
rooms? (Choose two.)
A. A When rule to trigger the database update
B. An editable data page containing the room information
C. A savable data page containing the room information
D. A data transform to copy updates to the data page
Correct Answer: B,D

Q. 103
You create an application for employees to submit timesheets. Employees enter work, vacation, and
sick time for a particular week.
On the entry form, employees see a summary of the total hours entered. After the employee submits
the timesheet, the application displays remaining vacation and sick time for the employee.
To configure the form where users enter hours, select the best configuration option to calculate the total
hours for the week.
A. Use a When rule. When the value of any work, vacation, or sick time changes, the total hours
change.
B. Use declarative processing. When the value of any work, vacation, or sick time changes, the total
hours change.
C. Use procedural processing. When the value of any work, vacation, or sick time changes and the user
submits the form, the total hours change.
D. Use a data transform. When the user enters the form, the data transform determines the sum of the
work, vacation, and sick time properties.
Correct Answer: B

Q. 104
You create a list report that displays the following information:
Assigned case worker (.pxAssignedOperatorID)
– SLA deadline (.pySLADeadline)
– Loan Office (.LoanOfficer)
– Work status (.pyStatusWork)
– Loan type (.LoanType)
The report has two requirements:
– Group the loan requests by loan officer (.LoanOfficer).
– Use a filter to return requests with an urgency (.pxUrgencyWork)
greater than 80.
Which two properties do you optimize to improve report performance? (Choose Two)

A. .LoanType
B. .pxUrgencyWork
C. .LoanOfficer
D. .pxAssignedOperatorID
Correct Answer: B,C

Q. 105
When applying for a credit limit increase, customers with standard credit cards must provide information
in an Employment Information process. Requests from customers with Platinum credit cards
automatically skip this process.
What task do you perform to implement this requirement?
A. In the Employment Information process add a card type true/false field to a user view.
B. In the Employment Information process add a custom condition to start the process by testing the
card type.
C. In the Employment Information process add an Approve/Reject step to test the card type.
D. In the Employment Information process validate card type for continued processing.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 106
A customer views a product available in multiple color options. The customer must select only one color
for each product.
Which UI control allows a developer to present the user with all color choices at once, without
prompting or clicking, while ensuring that the user can only select one of the color options?
A. Radio buttons
B. Text input
C. Drop-down
D. Check box
Correct Answer: C

Q. 107
In a hotel reservation application, a form displays a list of hotels with available rooms based on the
check- in and check-out dates entered by users.
How do you configure the form to refresh the hotel list whenever the check-in or check-out date
changes?
A. Display the hotel in an embedded section with a visible when condition.
B. Configure edit validates on the date fields to refresh the section when the date values change.
C. Configure action sets on the date fields to refresh the section when the date values change.
D. Configure an action set on the hotel list display to refresh the section when the hotel list changes.
Correct Answer: C

Q. 108
Drag and Drop Question
Select each Business Need on the left and drag it to the appropriate Service Level Agreement Interval
on the right.

Correct Answer:

Q. 109
Hotspot Question
In the Answer Area, identify the type of data measured in each report.

Corre
ct
Answ
er:

Q. 110/153 –
PEGAPCSA84V1
V13.75
What are the minimum components of a user interface (UI) action set?
A. One action, one event, and one condition
B. Two actions and one event
C. One action and one event
D. One actions and one condition
Correct Answer: A

Q. 111
An insurance claim case type is defined as follows:

If the Review claim step is configured to set the status to Pending-Investigation, when is the status of
the case set to Pending-Investigation?
A. When Investigate claim step completes
B. When the Process claim stage starts
C. When the Review claim step completes
D. When the Review claim step starts
Correct Answer: B

Q. 112 Drag and Drop Question
Select each Task on the left and drag it to the correct Navigation Icon on the right.

Correct Answer:

Q. 113
You are developing a case type that processes scholarship applications. Scholarship applications
advance based on the standardized test scores of the applicants. A decision shape directs the process
flow. You want to test whether the process flows correctly, but you have not fully configured the user
interface so that applicants can enter their standardized test scores.
How do you test that the process flows correctly based on the decision?
A. Use the Run Rule window to create a unit test to evaluate the flow rule.
B. Use a declare expression to set a value for the standardized test score field.
C. Use Live UI to see how the case processes and if an error occurs.
D. Use the Clipboard tool to set a value for the standardized test score field.
Correct Answer: B

Q. 114
Identify the two requirements that are satisfied by using a data transform. (Choose two.)
A. Display the same data on multiple user views.
B. Convert integer data to text data.
C. Copy an existing order to a new case.
D. Validate the format of a property value.
Correct Answer: A,C

Q. 115
A requirement states: When a business guest checks out of a hotel, the guest must complete a hotel
review to receive a corporate discount.
Select the case type relationship that satisfies the requirement.
A. Configure both checkout request and hotel review as top-level cases.
B. Configure hotel review as a spin-off case of the checkout request.
C. Configure hotel review as a child case of the checkout request.
D. Configure checkout request as a child case of hotel review.
Correct Answer: C

Q. 116
Which two of the following use cases do you implement by using one or more calculated fields?
(Choose Two)
A. A sales representative wants to quote the cost of an insurance policy based on selected coverage
options.
B. An accountant wants to list the largest order for the last month, for each customer account.
C. A project manager wants to estimate the cost of painting a banquet hall based on labor and materials
required.
D. A certification manager wants to determine the number of exams conducted at each testing facility in
the current quarter.
Correct Answer: A,C

Q. 117
You have created a new report that contains a list of employees, hire dates, and managers. You have
been asked to display each manager in a row. Beneath each manager row, you must list the manager’s
employees and their hire dates.
How do you support this request?
A. Summarize the manager column
B. Sort the manager column
C. Group the manager column
D. Filter the manager column
Correct Answer: C

Q. 118

You are designing a credit transaction case type and have the following requirement: Transaction
disputes must be resolved within 3 days.
To meet this requirement, you need to set the _____________ in the service level to 3 days.
A. deadline
B. goal
C. urgency
D. passed deadline
Correct Answer: A

Q. 119
Which business need do you address through delegation?
A. A service representative must attach the appropriate form when emailing a customer.
B. A risk officer wants to adjust the income threshold for automobile loans.
C. A care supervisor wants to authorize a second opinion for an insurance claim.
D. A general manager must approve catering proposals that exceed EUR5000.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 120
You are implementing a data entry screen to include an asset ID field to track company equipment. All
asset IDs are eight characters in length. The first three characters are letters followed by a five-digit
number.
Which validation approach restricts entries to the required format?
A. Text data type
B. Validate rule
C. Edit Validate rule
D. Min/Max characters
Correct Answer: B

Q. 121
You are defining a user view for a loan application. If the loan applicant indicates there is an existing
open account, the Date account opened must be before the current date.
Select the approach that meets the validation requirements.
A. Use a when rule to verify the Date account opened is in the past.
B. Use a validate rule to verify the Date account opened is in the past.
C. Use a calendar control to verify the Date account opened is in the past.
D. Use a pick list control to verify the Date account opened is in the past.
Correct Answer: C

Q. 122 Which two conditions do you test with a unit test? (Choose two.)
A. A property value is set correctly by a data transform.
B. An application is successfully migrated to a test system.
C. A data page populates without any errors.
D. An application displays user views for 20 users within three seconds.
Correct Answer: A,C

Q. 123
Choose two use cases that require the configuration of conditional paths within the case type.
(Choose Two.)
A. A shopping application requires a guest to fill out payment information. A user who enters a
membership number skips the payment information step.
B. A scholarship eligibility application requires students to enter standardized test scores. Students
withy qualifying test scores can schedule an interview. Students without qualifying test scores receive a
rejection email.
C. A catering booking application requires customers to enter information about expected party size,
event date, and event time. When customers submit the information, the catering company sends a
confirmation email.
D. An application requires customers to specify the type of request from a drop-down list. The request
routes to the appropriate department work queue. A user with access to the work queue processes the
case through fulfillment.
Correct Answer: B,D

Q. 124
Drag and Drop Question
Select each task on the left and drag it to the corresponding Application Development Studio on the
right, where the task can be completed.

Correct Answer:

Q. 125
An organization has two lines of business: selling books for children and reselling college textbooks.
The division selling books for children can use the same basic user interface (UI) as the division
reselling textbooks with the exception of the payment methods.
How do you apply the Situational Layer CakeTM in this scenario?
A. Place the UI rules in the base layer, and create a new layer for the payment rules for both lines of
business.
B. Place the UI rules and generic payment method rules in the base layer, and create a new layer for
the division-specific payment rules.
C. Place the UI rules in the base layer, and create a parallel base layer for the payments rules.
D. Place the UI rules in the base layer, and create a new layer for the payment rule for each division.
Correct Answer: B

Q. 126
Hotspot Question
A library application used by staff creates a loan request case when a member wishes to borrow one or
more books. As part of the case process, the application shows the staff a read-only list of outstanding
past-due books to remind the member to return late books.
In the Answer Area, select the Data page definition for this use case.

Correct Answer

Q. 127
Which two statements demonstrate the role of a report? (Choose Two)

A. Reports are used to source a list of selectable items while working in an assignment.
B. Reports are used to update data in a database.
C. Reports are used to select items from a list while working in an assignment.
D. Reports are used to assess process performance.
Correct Answer: A,D

Q. 128
You are designing a medical claim case type and have the following requirement: Medical claims must
be resolved within 5 days.
To meet this requirement, you need to set the __________ in the service level to 5 days.
A. goal
B. urgency
C. deadline
D. passed deadline
Correct Answer: C

Q. 129
Drag and Drop Question
Select each Application Design Requirement on the left and drag it to the appropriate Design Approach
on the right.

Correct Answer:

Q. 130
Drag and Drop Question
A developer is attempting to reference a validate rule called ValidateCustomer from a flow action
applied to a case type class called ACME-IT-Work-Ticket. The case type class directly inherits from the
Work- class. The case type class does not contain a ValidateCustomer validate rule.
Place the classes in the order in which Pega searches for the ValidateCustomer validate rule.

Correct Answer:

Q. 131
Which source do you select for a data page that contains the details of single record for a data type?
A. Report definition
B. Data transform
C. Connector
D. Lookup
Correct Answer: D

Q. 132 In which three situations can you use a data transform? (Choose Three)
A. To set the destination location as the arrival location
B. To create a new property after case creation
C. To set the default arrival date to five days in the future
D. To copy the first and last name properties into a single property value
E. To perform an action that allows the user to update a reservation
Correct Answer: C,D,E

Q. 133
Drag and Drop Question

Select each Application Design Requirement on the left and drag it to the appropriate Design Approach
on the right.

Correct Answer:

Q. 134
How do you route an assignment so that any available member of the department can perform the
task?
A. Route the assignment to the admin user ID.
B. Route the assignment to a work queue.
C. Route the assignment separately to all members.
D. Route the assignment to a work list.
Correct Answer: B

Q. 135

You have been asked to create a pie chart that shows the number of employees in each regional office,
and the name of the manager in each office. A list report contains columns for Employee Name,
Manager Name, and Office.
How do you configure the list report to create the pie chart?
A. Group the Employee Name and Office columns.
B. Group the Employee Name column.
C. Summarize the Employee Name and Manager Name columns.
D. Summarize the Employee Name column.
Correct Answer: D

Q. 136
You are configuring an accident claim case for an automobile insurance company with two child cases
as illustrated.

How do you suspend the Accident Claim case processing until the Vehicle Damage and Body Injury
cases are resolved?
A. Add a wait shape to the parent case pausing the parent case until the child cases resolve.
B. Add a service level agreement to resolve the child cases within 90 days.
C. Add a 30-day wait to the parent case to allow time for the child cases to resolve.
D. Add an approval shape to each of the child cases to resolve the cases.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 137
Before development, your team creates a spreadsheet with work items to populate the backlog.
All work items that describe business requirements are prioritized as Must have.
You also create work items to address:
A future enhancement request to group a set of existing steps into a multistep form A drop-down list that
is missing one of the required options — This work item is in progress because the missing option
prevents work from being done How do you populate the backlog directly from the spreadsheet?
A. Create bugs
B. Create feedback
C. Import stories
D. Create stories
Correct Answer: C

Q. 138
A life insurance company has satellite offices in various countries. Each satellite office has a work
queue. Company policy requires that life insurance underwriting be assigned to offices based on the
policy owner’s residence.
Which routing approach supports this requirement?
A. Route the assignment to the correct work queue by using an authority matrix.
B. Route the assignment to the correct work queue by using a reporting structure.
C. Route the assignment to the correct work queue based on business logic.
D. Route the assignment to a specific underwriter based on business logic.
Correct Answer: C

Q. 139
A report contains columns for Customer, Billing Cycle, Credit Card, and Expiration Date. A manager
requests that the report show only those customers who meet the following conditions:
– The customer is on a monthly billing cycle
– The credit card is either MoreCash or Vista
– The credit card expires within 60 days
Which set of filtering conditions returns a report with the desired data?
A. Credit Card equals MoreCash AND Credit Card equals Vista AND Billing Cycle equals monthly AND
Expiration Date is 60 days greater than today
B. Credit Card equals MoreCash OR Credit Card equals Vista AND Billing Cycle equals monthly AND
Expiration Date equals next 60 days.
C. Credit Card equals MoreCash OR Credit Card equals Vista AND Billing Cycle is not quarterly AND
Expiration Date is less than 60 days
D. Credit Card equals MoreCash or Vista, Billing Cycle equals monthly, and Expiration Date equals next
60 days
Correct Answer: B

Q. 140
Customers on a hotel booking application can add additional amenities to their reservation. The
application displays a view with the available amenities, descriptions and costs. To reduce scrolling, the
content is organized into multiple areas. Each area is accessed using a drop down menu that lists each
amenity.
How do you configure the user interface to improve access to the content and achieve the business
requirement described?
A. Configure a disable when condition on each field to allow access when the associated amenity is
selected on the drop down control.
B. Configure a repeating dynamic layout with an embedded section for each amenity and set the layout
format to grouped.
C. Configure a layout group to separate each amenity into individual panels and set the layout to a
menu format.
D. Configure a visible when condition on the drop down control to display each section when the
associated amenity is selected.
Correct Answer: A

Q. 141
A process routes loan requests to a specific loan officer based on the type of loan.
– If the loan is a mortgage, it is routed to Adam Ross.
– If the loan is for an automobile, it is routed to Julia Samuels.
– If the loan is an equity line, the case is routed to Don Smith.
How do you configure a router to ensure that case advances to the correct loan officer?
A. Route the case to a worklist using a skilled router.
B. Route the case to a work queue using a When condition.
C. Route the case to a work queue using a skilled router.
D. Route the case to a worklist using a When condition.
Correct Answer: D

Q. 142 Your online shopping application serves international customers. You need to define a Data Page that
holds currency exchange rates. All users accessing the application need to use the information.
The Scope of this Data Page should be set to ________________.
A. Application
B. Node
C. Thread
D. Requestor
Correct Answer: C

Q. 143
A home loan application requires approvals from the Legal team manager and the Finance team
manager. The Legal team manager must approve before the Finance team manager.
How do you configure this requirement?
A. Create an approval process for each manager in parallel.
B. Apply business logic to route a single assignment in the correct order.
C. Create an approval step with cascading approval.
D. Route an assignment to a work queue where both roles have access.
Correct Answer: C

Q. 144
Consider the following scenario:
– During the Interview process for a Job Application case, an

administrative assistant selects the date and location of the
interview.
– Next, an email confirmation is sent to the candidate.
– During the interview, the hiring manager captures notes from the
discussion.
– Finally, the candidate is assigned a technical exercise and the
results are added to the case.
Select two step names that follow the guidelines for identifying and naming the steps in the process.
(Choose Two)
A. Notify Candidate
B. Ask Questions
C. Schedule Interview
D. Technical Exercise
Correct Answer: A,B

Q. 145
A moving company provides customers with a tool that recommends a moving vehicle based on the
number of bedrooms in their current living space and whether they are planning to move heavy furniture
like bed frames, mattresses, or couches. Based on the customer inputs, a decision table presents the
customer with a recommendation.
Which two configurations, when applied in combination, apply to the decision table?
A. Create rows for the recommended moving vehicle.
B. Create a column for the recommended moving vehicle.
C. Create two columns, one for the number of bedrooms and one for whether the customer is moving
heavy furniture.
D. Create two rows, one for the number of bedrooms and one for whether the customer is moving
heavy furniture.
Correct Answer: A,D

Q. 146
An application must validate postal codes for Canadian customers to match the pattern A1A 1A1, where
A represents a letter and 1 represents a number.
Which two configuration options allow you to ensure that a user provides a valid postal code?
(Choose two.)
A. Configure a drop-down control to select the postal code based on the specified city and province.
B. Configure an edit validate rule to test that the entered postal code conforms to the required pattern.
C. Configure the postal code field as a text property with a required input field.
D. Configure a validate rule to test that the entered postal code conforms to the required pattern.
Correct Answer: A,B

Q. 147
A help desk ticket case type is defined as follows:

If the Process ticket step is configured to set the status to Pending-Triage, when is the status of the
case set to Pending-Triage?
A. When the Process ticket step completes
B. When the Triage stage completes
C. When the Process ticket step starts
D. When Verify solution step starts
Correct Answer: C

Q. 148
Hotspot Question
In the Answer Area, select the appropriate correspondence configuration for each type of content.

Correct Answer:

Q. 149
Drag and Drop Question
Select each description on the left and drag it to the correct property mode on the right.

Correct Answer:

Q. 150
You are building a form that contains a list of courses. Users will select the courses in which they want
to enroll.
Which two tasks must take place in Designer Studio? (Choose Two)
A. Enable section editing and configure the selection check box by removing the caption.
B. Create a field group list property and make the property a data reference.
C. Configure the view in Run mode and change the order of the columns in the view.
D. Edit the field group list property and set data access to copy data from a data page.
Correct Answer: B,D

Q. 151
In a claims application, customers can file home insurance claims. Each claim contains a list of items of
loss. Depending on circumstances, some claims are investigated for potential fraud in parallel to the
actual claim process.
Which two entities would you model as case type? (Choose two.)
A. Fraud investigation
B. Claim
C. Customer
D. Items of loss
Correct Answer: B,D

Q. 152 You are designing a form for an online bookstore to show new arrivals. Which layout do you use to
display the book cover pictures, as shown in the image?

A. Dynamic layout
B. Repeating dynamic layout
C. Column layout
D. Screen layout
Correct Answer: A

Q. 153
How do you enable field-level auditing for properties?
A. Add an auditing optional action to the case workflow.
B. Enable the auditing feature on the property rule forms.
C. Add a field validation to the case workflow.
D. Enable field-level auditing for the case type.
Correct Answer: D